Conspiracy Theories

Appendix IV

The following information is taken from a copy of Corso’s Department of the Army Form 66, Officer Qualification Record. This record contains a summary of an individual’s military career, rather than a detailed account of each post and reasons for each move.

1. Lt. Col. Corso was a commissioned officer in the Artillery and the Artillery was his control branch through-out his career.

2. Corso was a reserve officer.

3. He served 21 years in the army between 23rd February 1942 and 1st March 1963.

4. He is credited with four overseas tours:

a) European Theatre 13th April 1943 – 22nd March 1946

b) Mediterranean Theatre 24th May 1946 – 22nd March 1947

c) Far East Command 1st September 1950 – 2nd June 1953

d) US Army, Europe 19th Oct. 1957 – 13th Sept. 1960

5. He was granted a General Staff Identifier on 1st June 1962.

6. He was promoted to Lt. Col. In AUS on 30th July 1953 and in USAR on 21st May 1957.

7. His long list of Military Operational Specialities mostly involved Intelligence and Air Defence Artillery.

8. He had a command as a Battalion Commander of Air Defense Battalion in Europe.

9. His civilian education included two years at college. He had two Intel and three Artillery courses.

10. He was awarded the Legion of Merit and other commendations. He also has a number of campaign ribbons for service during World War II and the Korean War.

11. He has no credit for campaigns in Korea.

12. He was detailed away from his career main branch five times for a significant period of his career.

13. He was assigned to Fort Riley, Kansas from 21st April 1947 – 12th May 1950.

14. He was assigned to GHQ, Far East Command, on 11th September 1950 to 1st January 1953 as Intel Staff Off, Plans and Estimate Branch, Theater Intel Div, G-2.

15. From 1st January 1953 to 2nd June 1953 he was assigned as Chief Special Project Branch, G-2, section of the HQ, AFFE, 8000th AU.

16. From 15th July 1953 to 20th October 1956 he served in various Intel positions in Washington, DC and these included a short temporary duty to the Psychological Strategy Board at the State Department.

17. He had various other assignments until 1961.

18. On 20th June 1960, he was assigned to the Foreign Technology Division as a Staff Officer. He stayed at that assignment until 18th July 1962 when he was assigned as Staff Officer in the Plans Div, OCRD, Washington DC.

19. During his Foreign Technology Division assignment, he was Chief from 18th April – 18th July 1962. Of this 90 day assignment which qualified him for an official rating report as Chief, he was absent for 15 of those days.

This information was summarised by Jan Aldrich having obtained Corso’s Form 66 from the St. Louis Army Reserve Personnel Centre.

<< Part I Part II Part III Part IV Part V Part VI Part VII Part VIII Part IX Part X Part XI Part XII >>